Privacy Policy

The HKU Faculty of Dentistry follows the  HKU Privacy Policy as well as the University’s Code of Practice in respect of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (login required). In turn, HKU policy is based on the following HKSAR guidelines:

  1. HKSAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
  2. HKSAR’s Definition of Personal Data
  3. HKSAR’s Six Data Protection Principles

For Teaching Patients at the HKU Faculty of Dentistry, attending the Prince Philip Dental Hospital, please refer to the Statement of Collection of Personal Information from Patients.

HKU Faculty of Dentistry staff and students who treat patients at the Prince Philip Dental Hospital follow the Hospital’s Rules Governing Treatment of Patients and Handling of Patient Information.

The HKU Faculty of Dentistry recognises the importance of privacy and confidentiality of personal information. Any personal information gathered online by the Faculty (for example, via its website, Facebook Message system, hard copy feedback forms, subscription requests/surveys, contest/event/programme registration, and e-mails) may include name, position, telephone/fax number, and mailing or e-mail address, given on a voluntary basis. The collection purpose and use of such data will be stated, and the data will be kept confidential at all times. The data will be used by Faculty administration to process the request and relevant follow-up, as well as identity verification, and will never be given to third parties; anonymised data, such as Internet Protocol address of visitors to the website, may also be used by Faculty administration for in-house auditing only, in order to improve online services. For any other purpose, the Faculty will obtain your consent. Please ensure that data provided is accurate so that the request for the activity/event/subscription/service can be processed promptly. Please e-mail dentke@hku.hk to request data access or correction or to unsubscribe. Please note that any information uploaded to the Faculty’s Facebook page by Facebook users shall be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. If there are translated versions of this notice, the English version shall prevail; this notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with HKSAR law.

  To Top