HKUHKU PortalAlumni
Awards & Accolades News
Learn about the prizes earned by the students and staff in our Faculty
Home > News & Events > Awards & Accolades News
Academic Year
Awards & Accolades News
Awards
Faculty KE Award 2021
 
Faculty KE Award 2021
 
Awards & Accolades News
Grant and Funding
Dr Crystal Wang, MDS III student in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery won the first prize of oral presentation among 440 contestants in the Pan Asia Oral Presentation of the 5th Asian Congress on Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ACOMS) Trainee Conference 2020 on 24 October 2020.
 
Dr Prasanna Neelakantan, Clinical Assistant Professor in Endodontics, was chosen by the Faculty for the Faculty Knowledge Exchange (KE) Award for his outstanding accomplishments achieved in the project “Empowering Non-governmental Organisations to Improve the Oral Health Status of Non-Ethnic Chinese (NEC) (Ethnic Minorities and Migrant Workers) in Hong Kong” on 3 November 2020.
 
The following three Faculty members received awards from 31st Annual scientific meeting of South East Asia Association for Dental Education and the 34th Annual scientific meeting of International Association for Dental Research – Southeast Asian Division (IADR-SEA) which were jointly held in the virtual platform from 23 to 27 November 2020:
  • IADR Unilever Hatton Award : Senior Category - First Runner-Up
    Dr Jingyang Zhang, PhD Student in Dental Public Health
  • Research Category Award: Clinical Research - Winner
    Dr Duangporn Duangthip, Clinical Assistant Professor in Cariology
  • Research Category Award: Cariology Research
    Dr Kitty Chen, Clinical Practitioner in Cariology
To learn more, please visit: Home | IADR-SEA-SEAADE 2020 Annual Scientific Meeting (iadr-sea.com)
 
The following students/graduates received prizes and/or awards in the academic year 2019-20:
David Atkins Memorial Prize
LUI Yee Ching, BDS I
E F Corbet Award
WONG Pui Sum, BDS III
Fearnhead Prize
CHAN Ho Lam, BDS II
LEE Ka Yi, BDS II
LEE Tsz Ching Cathy, BDS II
Frank White Memorial Prize in Anatomy
CHAN Ho Lam, BDS II
Henk Tideman Scholarships in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
KWOK Tsz Chun, BDS V
LI Tsz Choi Alvin, BDS V
HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
BAE Sung Won, BDS III
CHAN Yan Ki Stephanie, BDS I
LEUNG Yuen Lam, BDS II
HKU Foundation Entrance Scholarships
AU-YEUNG Sum Yin, BDS I
BAE Sung Won, BDS III
CHAN Cheuk Kwan Charlotte, BDS II
CHAN Cheuk Lam, BDS III
CHAN Yan Ki Stephanie, BDS I
GUPTA Gunjan, BDS IV
LEUNG Yuen Lam, BDS II
LI Kwok Lam, BDS III
LIE Sally Valencia, BDS V
LOI Christy Kei Yin, BDS II
MA Jun Hin Jonathan, BDS IV
NG Hiu Lam, BDS IV
NG Sin Yi, BDS II
POON Kei Yin, BDS I
SHEK Vi Qi Erika, BDS I
TEO Nathan En Zuo, BDS II
WU Songying, BDS IV
YUNG Denise, BDS III
HKU Foundation Scholarship for President’s Scholar
TO Cheuk Yin, BDS I
HKU Foundation Scholarships for Outstanding International Students
GOH Hui Ying, BDS VI
LOO Ai Leen Shu Jen, BDS VI
WANG Ziling, BDS VI
Ho Fook and Chan Kai Ming Prize
LAU Nga Yee, BDS I
Ho Ping Kwan Prize in Prosthodontics
LAU Yee Ting, BDS VI
Hong Kong Dental Association Continuing Education Prize
LOO Ai Leen Shu Jen, BDS VI
Hong Kong Dental Association Scholarship
CHU Samantha, BDS VI
WANG Wing Nga, BDS VI
Hong Kong University Alumni Prizes
WONG Pui Sum, BDS III
HSBC Hong Kong Scholarship
WONG Hoi Shuen, BDS V
Kam Ngan Stock Exchange Scholarship
HUNG Pui Ki, BDS I
Lee Shau Kee Scholarships
HUNG Pui Ki, BDS I
Li Po Chun Charitable Trust Fund Undergraduate Scholarship
CHU Samantha, BDS VI
Mary Sun Medical Scholarships
CHAN Yuk Ching, BDS V
CHAU Yuen Ting Queenie, BDS IV
CHEN Wen-chi, BDS IV
CHUNG Wing Yan, BDS V
FAN Hoi Kiu, BDS II
HAU Cheuk Shing, BDS III
KONG Tat Yui, BDS V
LAU Katherine, BDS V
LIU Yuen Ting, BDS VI
TAM Lok Yan, BDS VI
WANG Wing Nga, BDS VI
WONG Hiu Ting, BDS VI
WONG Hoi Shuen, BDS V
WOO Ho Yin Chris, BDS III
WOO Ka Chai Kevin, BDS V
WU Songying, BDS IV
YU Yuk Lam, BDS VI
Niklaus Lang Award
LAM Tak Shun, BDS IV
LEUNG Ka Chai, BDS V
LI Kwok Lam, BDS III
MA Jun Hin Jonathan, BDS IV
NG Si Ki Annette, BDS III
WONG Wai Ling, BDS III
Oral-B Prize in Community Oral Health
BDS Group 5.1
CHAN Hau Chun, BDS V
CHIE Claudia Tsz Tung, BDS V
LAU Katherine, BDS V
LEUNG Ka Chai, BDS V
LEUNG Lok Hang, BDS V
LOOK Ada Hay Tung, BDS V
WONG Ka Yee, BDS V
YIM Hong Sang, BDS V
Oral-B Prize in Periodontology
WANG Wing Nga, BDS VI
Patrick Chee Dental Research Award
WONG Ting Sum, BDS IV
WONG Yeuk Ying, BDS IV
WONG Ying Ying Lorraine, BDS IV
YEUNG Jonathan Hok Kan, BDS IV
Reaching Out Award under the HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
CHAN Lue Hang, BDS VI
GOH Hui Ying, BDS VI
KAN Cheuk Nam, BDS VI
KAN Yee Ting Alice, BDS VI
LAW Tsz Ting, BDS VI
LEUNG Ka Chai, BDS V
LIU Yuen Ting, BDS VI
LOO Ai Leen Shu Jen, BDS VI
MA Zoe Ho Ching, BDS VI
NG Chi Tsam, BDS VI
TAM Lok Yan, BDS VI
WOO Ka Chai Kevin, BDS V
YEUNG Suen Chi, BDS VI
Rebecca Ho Prize for Dental Students of the Year
KWOK Yui Chit, BDS I
CHEUNG Sze Chuk, BDS II
WONG Pui Sum, BDS III
MA Jun Hin Jonathan, BDS IV
CHAN Yuk Ching, BDS V
WANG Wing Nga, BDS VI
Robert H.N. Ho Scholarships
CHEN See Nok Tiffany, BDS VI
Stephen H Y Wei Award in Paediatric Dentistry
CHENG Yu Hin, BDS V
LAM Pui Yi, BDS V
LEUNG Lok Hang, BDS V
LI Tsz Choi Alvin, BDS V
TANG Yui Hong, BDS V
YEUNG Yat Shum Priscilla, BDS V
Talent Development Scholarship under the HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
LOO Ai Leen Shu Jen, BDS VI
LUK Ngai Ming Maisie, BDS I
Targeted Scholarship Scheme under the HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
TEO Nathan En Zuo, BDS II
The Colgate Prize for Community Oral Health
BDS Group 5.4
CHAN Yuk Ching, BDS V
KONG Tat Yui, BDS V
KONG Yu, BDS V
KWOK Felice Yan Wah, BDS V
LEUNG Tsz Yan, BDS V
SIN Kwan Kit, BDS V
TSE Arthur Pui-wung, BDS V
TUNG Sin Ting, BDS V
YIU Po Yan, BDS V
The D. H. Chen Foundation Scholarship
MAK Yuen Ying, BDS II
The PPDH Board of Governors Prize
WANG Wing Nga, BDS VI
The Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons Prize
WANG Wing Nga, BDS VI
The University of Hong Kong Dental Alumni Association Prize in Community Oral Health
BDS Group 5.5
CHAU Cheuk Lam, BDS V
KWOK Tsz Chun, BDS V
LAM Pui Yi, BDS V
LAU Sum Kiu, BDS V
LEUNG Yuen Ying Jenny, BDS V
TANG Yui Hong, BDS V
WONG Chung Man, BDS V
WOO Ka Chai Kevin, BDS V
YUEN Cheng Man, BDS V
The University of Hong Kong Dental Alumni Association Prize in General Dentistry
LIU Yuen Ting, BDS VI
To Wai-Ting Scholarship
CHU Samantha, BDS VI
Wong Min Sam Prize in Paediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics
SHUM On Ki, BDS VI
 
The following students received funding from Yang Tuck Ming & Wong Fung Ying Service Learning Fund.
  • Charlotte Cheuk Kwan Chan, BDS II
  • Helena Johyun Lee, BDS III
  • Francis Fan Tsun Hung, BDS IV
  • Gunjan Gupta BDS IV
  • Elvin Yip, BDS V
  • Ai Leen Shu Jen Loo, BDS VI
  • Jiaming Mak, BDS VI
 
The following eight academic staff have won research grants from the General Research Fund 2019-2020 of the HKSAR Research Grants Council:
  • M.F. Burrow, Clinical Professor in Prosthodontics
  • Professor C.H. Chu, Clinical Professor in Cariology
  • Professor C.K.Y. Yiu, Clinical Professor in Paediatric Dentistry
  • Professor C. Zhang, Clinical Professor in Endodontics
  • Professor M.C.M Wong, Professor in Dental Public Health
  • Dr M.Y.Y. Leung, Clinical Associate Professor in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
  • Dr G.H.M. Wong, Clinical Associate Professor in Paediatric Dentistry
  • Dr RM Watt, Associate Professor in Oral Biosciences
  • Dr J.K.H. Tsoi, Assistant Professor in Dental Materials Science
The following five academic staff received Health and Medical Research Fund (HMRF) from the Food and Health Bureau.
  • Professor CH Chu, Clinical Professor in Cariology
  • Professor Tonetti, Maurizio, Clinical Professor in Periodontology
  • Professor May Wong, Professor in Dental Public Health
  • Dr Duangporn Duangthip, Clinical Assistant Professor in Cariology
  • Dr Waruna L Dissanayaka, Research Assistant Professor in Biomedical and Tissue Engineering
 
Awards
Meng Jiang, PhD student in Dental Public Health, won the second runner up among nine finalists at the HKU The Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) Competition on 23 June 2020 at Wang Gungwu Theatre, Graduate House, HKU. To learn more, please visit:
The following Faculty members received The International Association for Dental Research (IADR) Awards from the 98th General Session of IADR:
  • Dr Waruna Dissanayaka, Research Assistant Professor in Biomedical and Tissue Engineering, won the IADR Centennial Emerging Leaders Award
  • Dr Nadeem Bijle, PhD student in Paediatric Dentistry, received IADR Lion Dental Research Award
  • Dr Zhou Li, from Paediatric Dentistry, received IADR Colgate Research in Prevention Travel Award
  • Dr Meng Jiang, PhD student in Dental Public Health, won the IADR POHR Young Investigator Award
  • Ms Jingyang Zhang, PhD Candidate in Dental Public Health, IADR Colgate Research in Prevention Travel Award
  • Ms Xiaoxue Yin, PhD student in Cariology, received the IADR KULZER Travel
Dr Phoebe Lam, MDS III student in Paediatric Dentistry, received the Morita Award for Best Research Poster at the 27th International Congress of International Association of Paediatric Dentistry. To learn more, please visit: https://enews.facdent.hku.hk/202005/202005_IAPD.html
Dr Prasanna Neelakantan, Clinical Assistant Professor in Endodontics was awarded with the Faculty Outstanding Teaching Award 2019. To learn more, please visit: https://enews.facdent.hku.hk/202002/
 
Awards & Accolades News
Prizes and Awards
The following students/graduates received prizes and/or awards in the academic year 2018-19:
David Atkins Memorial Prize
MAK Yuen Ying, BDS II
TEO Nathan En Zuo, BDS II
Dental 85 Prize in International Capstone Experience
HO Kwun Yin, BDS VI
HO Sin Tung Crystal, BDS VI
KWAN Devin Chun Yue, BDS VI
LEE Oi Yan Sera, BDS VI
E.F. Corbet Award
NG Hiu Lam, BDS III
Fearnhead Prize
CHAN King Ho, BDS II
Frank White Memorial Prize in Anatomy
CHENG Yin Tung Janet, BDS II
Henk Tideman Scholarships in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
WANG Wing Nga, BDS V
WONG Hiu Ting, BDS V
HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
KWONG Gordon, BDS I
LEUNG Yuen Lam, BDS I
SUM Ka Ho, BDS I
Hong Kong Chiu Chow Chamber of Commerce Rayson Huang Memorial Student Enrichment Award
NG Si Ki Annette, BDS II
HKU Foundation Entrance Scholarships
CHENG Hei Yui, BDS I
CHONG Man Jasmine, BDS I
KWONG Gordon, BDS I
LAM Chun Ming, BDS I
LEUNG Yuen Lam, BDS I
LOI Christy Kei Yin, BDS I
NG Sin Yi, BDS I
SHUM Yan Yin, BDS I
SUM Ka Ho, BDS I
SZE Ka Hong, BDS I
TEO Nathan En Zuo, BDS I
TSOI Hoi Mei, BDS I
HSBC Hong Kong Scholarship
NG Si Ki Annette, BDS II
Ho Ping Kwan Prize in Prosthodontics
KUNG Choi Ka, BDS VI
Hong Kong Dental Association Continuing Education Prize
KWAN Devin Chun Yue, BDS VI
Hong Kong Dental Association Scholarships
WONG Yan Ting, BDS VI
YUEN Chee Yiu Matthew, BDS VI
Hong Kong Society for Sedation and Anaesthesia in Dentistry Prize
LEE Catherine Ka-wing, BDS VI
Kam Ngan Stock Exchange Scholarship
LIN Yee Shan, BDS VI
Lee Shau Kee Scholarships
CHENG Kwong Ki, BDS I
CHIK Hok Lam Horace, BDS I
FUNG Long Yin, BDS I
LI Wai Ling Angela, BDS I
LO Yan Ting Rosealeen, BDS I
Li Po Chun Charitable Trust Fund Undergraduate Scholarship
CHAN Chun Kit, BDS I
CHU Samantha, BDS V
Mary Sun Medical Scholarships
CHAU Yuen Ting Queenie, BDS III
CHEN Wen-chi, BDS III
CHUNG Wing Yan, BDS IV
HAU Cheuk Shing, BDS II
KONG Tat Yui, BDS IV
KUNG Choi Ka, BDS VI
LAU Katherine, BDS IV
LAW Ka Wing, BDS V
LIN Yee Shan, BDS VI
LIU Yuen Ting, BDS V
WANG Wing Nga, BDS V
WONG Hoi Shuen, BDS IV
WONG Yan Ting, BDS VI
WOO Ho Yin Chris, BDS II
WOO Ka Chai Kevin, BDS IV
WU Songying, BDS III
YAU Man Hong Judy, BDS III
YU Yuk Lam, BDS V
YUEN Chee Yiu Matthew, BDS VI
YUEN Kin Hong, BDS VI
Niklaus Lang Award
ONSIONG Kimberlee Sheryll Lee Siu Hua, BDS VI
Oral-B Prize in Community Oral Health
BDS Group 5.5
CHAO Tsz Kwan Michael, BDS V
CHENG Yiu Tan, BDS V
KAN Cheuk Nam, BDS V
LAM Vanessa, BDS V
MAK Tsz Wai, BDS V
SO Chi Chung, BDS V
TSANG Hau Tung, BDS V
WONG Hiu Ting, BDS V
YU Yuk Lam, BDS V
Oral-B Prize in Periodontology
LIN Yee Shan, BDS VI
Patrick Chee Dental Research Award
GUPTA Gunjan, BDS III
LEE Johyun, BDS II
Reaching Out Award under the HKSAR Government Scholarship Fun
CHENG Shu Ting, BDS VI
CHIU Pui Ching Rainbow, BDS VI
HO Kwun Yin, BDS VI
HUNG Yuen Man, BDS VI
KWAN Devin Chun Yue, BDS VI
LAM Kwong Chuen, BDS VI
LAM Wei Ming Davina, BDS VI
LAU Ashley Shuk Man, BDS VI
LEUNG Wing Tung, BDS VI
MAN Chin Wing Vanessa, BDS VI
NG Wing Yau, BDS VI
ONSIONG Kimberlee Sheryll Lee Siu Hua, BDS VI
SO Natalie Si Wing, BDS VI
TANG Ka Hei, BDS VI
WONG Yuk Ting Mildred, BDS VI
YUEN Chee Yiu Matthew, BDS VI
YUEN Kin Hong, BDS VI
Rebecca Ho Prize for Dental Students of the Year
CHEUNG Sze Cheuk, BDS I
WONG Pui Sum, BDS II
WU Songying, BDS III
CHUNG Wing Yan, BDS IV
KAN Yee Ting Alice, BDS V
LIN Yee Shan, BDS VI
Robert H N Ho Scholarships
CHEN See Nok Tiffany, BDS V
Stephen H Y Wei Award in Paediatric Dentistry
FAN Hei Nok Jocelyn, BDS VI
KWAN Devin Chun Yue, BDS VI
ONSIONG Kimberlee Sheryll Lee Siu Hua, BDS VI
Targeted Scholarship Scheme under the HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
TEO Nathan En Zuo, BDS I
The Colgate Prize for Community Oral Health
BDS Group 5.6
CHONG Angela On Kie, BDS V
GOH Hui Ying, BDS V
LAW Ka Wing, BDS V
LI Pok Sze Belinda, BDS V
NG Chi Tsam, BDS V
NG Wing Nok Isaac, BDS V
SUNG Nicholas David, BDS V
YEUNG Suen Chi, BDS V
The PPDH Board of Governors Prize
LIN Yee Shan, BDS VI
The Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons (RACDS) Prize
LIN Yee Shan, BDS VI
The University of Hong Kong Dental Alumni Association Prize in Community Oral Health
BDS Group 5.4
CHAN Timothy Ying Ho, BDS V
CHEN See Nok Tiffany, BDS V
FUNG Wai Lam William, BDS V
LAW Tsz Ting, BDS V
LUI Yu Fung, BDS V
MA Zoe Ho Ching, BDS V
TAN Yan Qin, BDS V
WANG Wing Nga, BDS V
The University of Hong Kong Dental Alumni Association Prize in General Dentistry
LEE Oi Yan Sera, BDS VI
To Wai-Ting Scholarship
CHU Samantha, BDS V
Wong Min Sam Prize in Paediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics
KWAN Devin Chun Yue, BDS VI
 
Grant and Funding
The following students received funding from Yang Tuck Ming & Wong Fung Ying Service Learning Fund.
  • Charlotte Cheuk Kwan Chan, BDS II
  • Helena Johyun Lee, BDS III
  • Francis Fan Tsun Hung, BDS IV
  • Gunjan Gupta BDS IV
  • Elvin Yip, BDS V
  • Ai Leen Shu Jen Loo, BDS VI
  • Jiaming Mak, BDS VI
 
Awards
The following Faculty members received presentation awards in the HKU Faculty of Dentistry's 2019 Annual Scientific Meeting held in the Prince Philip Dental Hospital on 13 December 2019:
  • Meng Jiang, PhD student in Dental Public Health, won Award for the Three Minute Thesis Competition
  • Dr Li Xuan and Ms Rath Prit Pragati won Award for Awards for the Oral Presentation
Dan Zhao, PhD candidate in the Discipline of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry, received Second Prize Winner for Unilever Hatton Senior Category and Janson Ng, BDS 4 student, has won the IADR-SEA DENTSPLY SIRONA Student Clinician Program at the 33rd International Association for Dental Research-Southeast Asia Division (IADR-SEA) Annual Scientific Meeting, 28 to 30 November 2019, Brisbane, Australia.
Dr Nadeem Bijle, PhD student in Paediatric Dentistry was awarded 2019 IADR Colgate Research in Prevention Travel Award and 2019 Henry M Thornton/SCADA Fellowship Educational Grant; Mr Ding Hao, PhD Candidate in Dental Materials Science, received IADR/Kulzer Travel Award at the 97th 2019 IADR General Session & Exhibition, 19 to 22 June 2019, Vancouver, Canada
Awards & Accolades News
Prizes and Awards
The following students/graduates received prizes and/or awards in the academic year 2017-18:
David Atkins Memorial Prize
LAW Cheuk Yin Justin, BDS I
Dental 85 Prize in Elective Studies
HO Chui Yi, BDS VI
LIU Ching Yeung, BDS VI
PANG Si Ling, BDS VI
PU Jingya, BDS VI
E.F. Corbet Award
FONG Man Man, BDS III
Fearnhead Prize
CHAN Ka Fai, BDS II
NG Hiu Lam, BDS II
Frank White Memorial Prize in Anatomy
LAM Ting Chak, BDS II
Henk Tideman Scholarships in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
LAM Kwong Chuen, BDS V
LEE Oi Yan Sera, BDS V
HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
BAE Sung Won, BDS I
YIU Tsz Ching, BDS II
HKU Foundation Entrance Scholarships
BAE Sung Won, BDS I
CHAN Cheuk Lam, BDS I
CHAN Emma Kay, BDS I
CHAN Tsz Hin, BDS I
GUPTA Gunjan, BDS II
HAU Cheuk Shing, BDS I
KI Kei, BDS I
LAW Cheuk Yin Justin, BDS I
LEE Johyun, BDS I
LI Kwok Lam, BDS I
LI Wa Sang, BDS I
LIE Sally Valencia, BDS III
MA Jun Hin Jonathan, BDS II
NG Hiu Lam, BDS II
NG Si Ki Annette, BDS I
WU Hei Man, BDS I
WU Songying, BDS II
YIU Sheung Yan Francis, BDS I
YIU Tsz Ching, BDS II
YUNG Denise, BDS I
HKU Foundation Entrance Scholarships for President’s Scholars
CHAN Cheuk Kwan Charlotte, BDS I
LEUNG Kwun Hong, BDS I
WONG Wai Ling, BDS I
HKU Foundation Scholarships for Outstanding International Students
GOH Hui Ying, BDS IV
LEW Ken Jean, BDS VI
LOO Ai Leen Shu Jen, BDS IV
LOO Lynton Edviano, BDS VI
MAK Jiaming, BDS IV
PANG Si Ling, BDS VI
WANG Ziling, BDS IV
HKU Foundation Scholarships for Outstanding Mainland Students
PU Jingya, BDS VI
Ho Ping Kwan Prize in Prosthodontics
PANG Si Ling, BDS VI
Hong Kong Dental Association Continuing Education Prize
PU Jingya, BDS VI
Hong Kong Dental Association Scholarships
LEE Oi Yan Sera, BDS V
YUEN Chee Yiu Matthew, BDS V
Lee Shau Kee Scholarships
LAW Chun Chi, BDS I
Li Po Chun Charitable Trust Fund Undergraduate Scholarship
CHU Samantha, BDS IV
Mary Sun Medical Scholarships
CHAU Yuen Ting Queenie, BDS II
CHEN Wen-chi, BDS II
CHUNG Wing Yan, BDS III
KONG Tat Yui, BDS III
KUNG Choi Ka, BDS V
LAU Katherine, BDS III
LAW Ka Wing, BDS IV
LIN Yee Shan, BDS V
LIU Yuen Ting, BDS IV
WANG Wing Nga, BDS IV
WOO Ka Chai Kevin, BDS III
WU Songying, BDS II
YAU Man Hong Judy, BDS II
YU Yuk Lam, BDS IV
YUEN Chee Yiu Matthew, BDS V
YUEN Kin Hong, BDS V
Niklaus Lang Award
KWAN Devin Chun Yue, BDS V
LEE Catherine Ka-wing, BDS V
MAK Wing Hang Bella, BDS V
TSE Kim Wing, BDS V
Oral-B Prize in Community Oral Health
BDS Group 5.1
CHAN Cheryl Chiu Wing, BDS V
CHAN Kin Wah, BDS V
HO Sin Tung Crystal, BDS V
KUNG Choi Ka, BDS V
LAU Chi Yan, BDS V
LI Ching Ki, BDS V
ONSIONG Kimberlee Sheryll Lee Siu Hua, BDS V
WONG Hey Ching, BDS V
WONG Kin, BDS V
Oral-B Prize in Periodontology
TSUI Pak Chuen, BDS VI
Patrick Chee Dental Research Award
HUNG Fan Tsun Francis, BDS II
Reaching Out Award
CHIN Hoi Man, BDS VI
CHIU Hilton Hiu Chun, BDS VI
CHU Samantha, BDS IV
HO Chui Yi, BDS VI
HUNG Ka Ling Ellen, BDS VI
LAI Pui Tung, BDS VI
LAI Yan Yee, BDS VI
LOO Lynton Edviano, BDS VI
NGAI Ping, BDS VI
PU Jingya, BDS VI
SHUM On Ki, BDS IV
TANG Ho Yeung, BDS VI
TSE Tak Fai, BDS VI
WONG Jasmine, BDS VI
YON Jun Yu, BDS VI
Rebecca Ho Prize for Dental Students of the Year
CHU Samantha, BDS IV
LAU Xin Wai, BDS II
PANG Si Ling, BDS VI
YEUNG Yat Shum Priscilla, BDS III
YUEN Chee Yiu Matthew, BDS V
Robert H N Ho Scholarships
CHEN See Nok Tiffany, BDS IV
Stephen H Y Wei Award in Paediatric Dentistry
CHEUNG Yi Lok Elok, BDS V
Talent Development Scholarship under the HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
WONG Jasmine, BDS VI
Tang Pak Kau Scholarships
TSUI Po Chi, BDS I
Targeted Scholarship Scheme under the HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
PANG Si Ling, BDS VI
The Colgate Prize for Community Oral Health
BDS Group 5.5
CHENG Shu Ting, BDS V
CHIU Pui Ching Rainbow, BDS V
HO Lik Kwan, BDS V
LEE Catherine Ka-wing, BDS V
LEUNG Tsun Sun, BDS V
MAK Wing Hang Bella, BDS V
NG Wing Yau, BDS V
WONG Yan Ting, BDS V
YUEN Kin Hong, BDS V
The Hong Kong Society of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry Award
TSE Ming Nga, MDS(Perio)
The PPDH Board of Governors Prize
PANG Si Ling, BDS VI
The Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons (RACDS) Prize
NGAI Ping, BDS VI
WONG Jasmine, BDS VI
The University of Hong Kong Dental Alumni Association Prize in Community Oral Health
BDS Group 5.4
CHAN Chi Yan, BDS V
CHAN Yin Cheung Vincent, BDS V
CHAN Yu Tung, BDS V
HUNG Yuen Man, BDS V
LAI Ka Fai, BDS V
LIN Yee Shan, BDS V
TAI Pak Chuen Patrick, BDS V
WONG Sz Ching, BDS V
YEUNG Ching Yu, BDS V
ZHAN William, BDS V
The University of Hong Kong Dental Alumni Association Prize in General Dentistry
LAI Pui Tung, BDS VI
To Wai-Ting Scholarship
CHU Samantha, BDS IV
Wong Min Sam Prize in Paediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics
NGAI Ping, BDS VI
Awards
The following staff and students received presentation awards in the HKU Faculty of Dentistry’s 2018 Annual Scientific Meeting held in the Prince Philip Dental Hospital on 12 December 2018:
Awards for the Three Minute Thesis Competition
Miss LAM Pui Ying Pheobe won the Best Presentation Award for her Three Minute Thesis presentation titled
“Effectiveness of pit and fissure sealants for preventing and arresting occlusal caries in primary molars - A systematic review and meta-analysis”.
Awards for the Oral Presentation
Dr. CHAN Yuki won the Best Presentation Award (Staff) for her presentation titled
“Till sickness do us part: intra-oral comparisons of periodontal and peri-implant microbiota in health and disease”.
Mr. BIJLE Nadeem M. won the Best Presentation Award (Student) for her presentation titled
“Arginine in fluoride varnish: fluoride/arginine release and uptake”.
 
Awards & Accolades News
Prizes and Awards
The following students/graduates received prizes and/or awards in the academic year 2016-17:
David Atkins Memorial Prize
CHEN Wen-Chi, BDS I
Dental 85 Prize in Elective Studies
LO Hau Yu Teresa, 5-year BDS V
NG Yuk Kee Brian, 5-year BDS V
Dr. Wong Min Sam Prize in Paediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics
KEUNG Chun Yin. 5-year BDS V
Fearnhead Prize
KWOK Tsz Chun, BDS II
Frank White Memorial Prize in Anatomy
WU Felix Ho Won, BDS II
Henk Tideman Scholarships in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
LAI Yan Yee, 6-year BDS V
PANG Si Ling, 6-year BDS V
Hang Seng Community Service Scholarships
KWOK Vivian Yee Ting, 6-year BDS V
Ho Ping Kwan Prize in Oral Rehabilitation
CHAN David Hing Chuen, 5-year BDS V
Hong Kong Chiu Chow Chamber of Commence Rayson Huang Memorial Student Enrichment Award
WONG Yan Ting, BDS IV
Hong Kong Dental Association Continuing Education Prize
LO Hau Yu Teresa, 5-year BDS V
Hong Kong Dental Association Scholarships
LO Tsun Ming, 5-year BDS V
YEUNG Kai Chung, 5-year BDS V
Hong Kong Society for Sedation and Anaesthesia in Dentistry Prize
CHICK Ka Ming, 5-year BDS V
LO Hau Yu Teresa, 5-year BDS V
Hong Kong University Alumni Prizes
TSE Tak Fai, 6-year BDS V
Li Po Chun Charitable Trust Fund Undergraduate Scholarship
CHU Samantha, BDS III
Mary Sun Medical Scholarships
CHUNG Wing Yan, BDS II
KONG Tat Yui, BDS II
KUNG Choi Ka, BDS IV
LAW Ka Wing, BDS III
LAU Katherine, BDS II
LIU Yuen Ting, BDS III
LIN Yee Shan, BDS IV
WANG Wing Nga, BDS III
WOO Ka Chai Kevin, BDS II
YEUNG Kai Chung, 5-year BDS V
YU Yuk Lam, BDS III
YUEN Chee Yiu Matthew, BDS IV
YUEN Kin Hong, BDS IV
Oral-B Prize in Community Oral Health
BDS Group 5b.4
CHEN Byron Pak Chuen, 6-year BDS V
CHIN Hoi Man, 6-year BDS V
HUNG Ka Ling Ellen, 6-year BDS V
LEE Euiryung, 6-year BDS V
LEUNG Chi Hang, 6-year BDS V
MAN Luen Him Alex, 6-year BDS V
NGAI Ping, 6-year BDS V
TSANG Kieran Daniel, 6-year BDS V
WONG Tsz Yung, 6-year BDS V
Oral-B Prize in Periodontology
LO Hau Yu Teresa, 5-year BDS V
Reaching Out Award
CHAN David Hing Chuen, 5-year BDS V
CHEUNG Hoi Ting, 5-year BDS V
CHOI Wai Yin, 5-year BDS V
CHU King Yin, 5-year BDS V
FU Hiu Lam, 5-year BDS V
KEUNG Chun Yin, 5-year BDS V
KWOK Hoi Ching Venus, 5-year BDS V
LAI Wing Tak, 5-year BDS V
LAM Hei Wai, 5-year BDS V
LAM Wing Kei, 5-year BDS V
LAU On Ki Angel, 5-year BDS V
LEE Chiu Yee Schoen, 5-year BDS V
LEUNG Ho Yee Joey, 5-year BDS V
LIN Ka Kit, 5-year BDS V
LO Hau Yu Teresa, 5-year BDS V
LO Tsun Ming, 5-year BDS V
LUK Sze Ting, 5-year BDS V
MAK Hiu Yan Natalie, 5-year BDS V
NGAN Ming Chun, 5-year BDS V
PANG Si Ling, 6-year BDS V
SO Yat Cheong, 5-year BDS V
TSUI Hoi Ting, 5-year BDS V
WONG Ka Chun, 5-year BDS V
YEUNG Kai Chung, 5-year BDS V
YU Chak Fai, 5-year BDS V
Robert H N Ho Scholarships
CHEN See Nok Tiffany, BDS III
Talent Development Scholarship under the HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
WAN Wai Lam, BDS I
To Wai-Ting Scholarship
CHU Samantha, BDS III
The Colgate Prize for Community Oral Health
BDS Group 5b.6
HO Chui Yi, 6-year BDS V
LAI Pui Tung, 6-year BDS V
LAU Ho Yin, 6-year BDS V
LI Ching Nim Gibson, 6-year BDS V
LUN Ka Wing, 6-year BDS V
NG Yu Tung, 6-year BDS V
TSUI Pak Chuen, 6-year BDS V
WONG Jasmine, 6-year BDS V
YON Jun Yu, 6-year BDS V
The Hong Kong Society of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry Award
LU Zhiyin, MDS(Perio)
The PPDH Board of Governors Prize
TSUI Hoi Ting, 5-year BDS V
The Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons (RACDS) Prize
CHU Sin Po, 5-year BDS V
KEUNG Chun Yin, 5-year BDS V
University of Hong Kong Dental Alumni Association Prize
BDS Group 5b.5
CHIU Tsz Tsun, 6-year BDS V
CHU Wun Ting, 6-year BDS V
LAM Chun Yiu, 6-year BDS V
LEE Weng Tong, 6-year BDS V
LEE Xian Da Andrew, 6-year BDS V
NG Ka Kit, 6-year BDS V
PANG Si Ling, 6-year BDS V
TSE Tak Fai, 6-year BDS V
YEUNG Monet, 6-year BDS V
University of Hong Kong Dental Alumni Association Prize in General Dentistry
LO Hau Yu Teresa, 5-year BDS V
Awards & Accolades News
Prizes and Awards
The following students/graduates received prizes and/or awards in the academic year 2015-16:
Chan Kai Ming Prize
CHAN Wing Si, BDS V
David Atkins Memorial Prize
WU Felix Ho Won, BDS I
Dental 85 Prize in Elective Studies
CHEUNG Hiu Ching, BDS V
CHU Ryan Julian Dick Hei, BDS V
FUNG Ka Wing Karen, BDS V
WAH Yat Shing Jonathan, BDS V
Dr. Wong Min Sam Prize in Paediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics
AU Kar Yan, BDS V
CHUNG Cho Kiu, BDS V
Fearnhead Prize
GOH Hui Ying, BDS II
WANG Wing Nga, BDS II
Frank White Memorial Prize in Anatomy
YU Yuk Lam, BDS II
Henk Tideman Scholarships in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
CHU King Yin, 5-year BDS IV
KEUNG Chun Yin, 5-year BDS IV
HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund and HKU Foundation Entrance Scholarships
LEUNG Lok Hang, BDS I
HKU Foundation Entrance Scholarships
AU YEUNG Sin Yi, BDS I
CHAN Suet Ying, BDSI
CHAN Yuk Ching, BDSI
CHENG Yu Hin, BDSI
CHEUNG Venetia, BDSI
CHEUNG Yik Hoi, BDSI
CHIE Claudia Tsz Tung, BDSI
FONG Man Man, BDSI
KONG Tat Yui, BDSI
KWOK Felice Yan Wah, BDSI
KWOK Tsz Chun, BDSI
LAM Pui Yi, BDSI
LAU Katherine, BDSI
LEUNG Chun Tao Darren, BDSI
LEUNG Yuen Ying, BDSI
LI Tsz Choi Alvin, BDSI
LIE Sally Valencia, BDSI
LOOK Ada Hay Tung, BDSI
MAK Yu Hei, BDSI
NG Pui Yi, BDSI
TSANG Man Wai , BDSI
TUNG Sin Ting, BDSI
WONG Chung Man, BDSI
WONG Hoi Shuen, BDSI
WONG Ka Yee, BDSI
WU Felix Ho Won, BDSI
YUEN Cheng Man, BDSI
Ho Fook Prize
WU Felix Ho Won, BDS I
Ho Ping Kwan Prize in Oral Rehabilitation
CHAN Ka Yau, BDS V
Hong Kong Dental Association Continuing Education Prize
AU Kar Yan, BDS V
Hong Kong Dental Association Scholarships
WONG Chun Lung, BDS V
WONG Ka Fai, BDS V
Hong Kong Society for Sedation and Anaesthesia in Dentistry Prize
CHAN Ming Chak Calvin, BDS V
Hong Kong University Alumni Prizes
LO Hau Yu Teresa, 5-year BDS IV
Innovation and Technology Scholarship Award
Yon Jun Yu, 6-year BDS IV
Mary Sun Medical Scholarships
KUNG Choi Ka, BDS III
LAW Ka Wing, BDS II
LIN Yee Shan, BDS III
LIU Yuen Ting, BDS II
WANG Wing Nga, BDS II
YEUNG Kai Chung, 5-year BDS IV
YU Yuk Lam, BDS II
YUEN Chee Yiu Matthew, BDS III
YUEN Kin Hong, BDS III
Niklaus Lang Award
KWOK Vivian Yee Ting, 6-year BDS IV
Oral-B Prize in Community Oral Health
BDS Group 4a.4
CHEUNG Hoi Ting, 5-year BDS IV
HUI Wai Chung Leon, 5-year BDS IV
LAM Hei Wai, 5-year BDS IV
LAM Min Ying, 5-year BDS IV
LEE Yan Yan, 5-year BDS IV
LIN Ka Kit, 5-year BDS IV
MAK Hiu Yan Natalie, 5-year BDS IV
WONG Wai Hei, 5-year BDS IV
Reaching Out Award
AU Kar Yan, BDS V
CHAN Ka Yau, BDS V
CHAN Ming Chak Calvin, BDS V
CHAN Wing Kiu, BDS V
CHENG Cheuk Hin, BDS V
CHEUNG Hiu Ching, BDS V
CHEUNG Kwan Pui, BDS V
CHEUNG Wing Yin, BDS V
CHUNG Sze Man, BDS V
FUNG Ka Wing Karen, BDS V
KI Chun Wah Matthew, BDS V
KWAN Pui Hang Stephen, BDS V
LAI Chi Fung, BDS V
LAM Pok Man, BDS V
LAM Pui Ying Phoebe, BDS V
LAU Michelle Tsz Wing, BDS V
LEE Kit, BDS V
LEUNG Ki Ki Jessica, BDS V
LEUNG Yat Fung, BDS V
MA Yuen Yee, BDS V
TAM Yim Ha, BDS V
WONG Ka Fai, BDS V
WONG Pak Sing, BDS V
WONG Wing Kin, BDS V
YAU Kar Yin, BDS V
YUNG Chun Yuen, BDS V
Noel Chau Scholarships
CHU Samantha, BDS II
Oral-B Prize in Periodontology
FUNG Ka Wing Karen, BDS V
Sir Edward Youde Memorial Scholarships
LEE Oi Yan Sera, BDS III
WONG Hoi Shuen, BDS I
Stephen H Y Wei Award in Paediatric Dentistry
LO CHEUNG Ka Yan, BDS V
LAM Pui Ying Phoebe, BDS V
LEUNG Yat Fung, BDS V
WONG Ka Fai, BDS VYu Teresa, 5-year BDS IV
Talent Development Scholarship under the HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
CHAN Yu Tung, BDS III
CHOW Kar Yee Jenny, BDS III
LIANG Betty, BDS V
SUNG Nicholas David, BDS II
YUEN Kin Hong, BDS III
To Wai-Ting Scholarship
CHU Samantha, BDS II
The Colgate Prize for Community Oral Health
BDS Group 4a.2
CHEUNG Hilton Jay, 5-year BDS IV
CHOI Wai Yin, 5-year BDS IV
HUNG Chun Kit, 5-year BDS IV
KEUNG Chun Yin, 5-year BDS IV
LAM Wing Kei, 5-year BDS IV
LEUNG Ho Yee Joey, 5-year BDS IV
LIU Chi Hang, 5-year BDS IV
TAM Kei Shun, 5-year BDS IV
TSUI Hoi Ting, 5-year BDS IV
WONG Ka Chun, 5-year BDS IV
The Hong Kong Society of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry Award
ONG Yi Farn, MDS(Perio)
The PPDH Board of Governors Prize
WONG Ka Fai, BDS V
The Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons (RACDS) Prize
YUNG Chun Yuen, BDS V
University of Hong Kong Dental Alumni Association Prize
LO Hau Yu BDS Group 4a.1
CHAN David Hing Chuen, 5-year BDS IV
CHAN Tin Yee, 5-year BDS IV
CHEUNG Scot, 5-year BDS IV
HO Cheuk Yin, 5-year BDS IV
LAI Yan Ki Carmen, 5-year BDS IV
LEE Chun Yin, 5-year BDS IV
LEE Sau Wai, 5-year BDS IV
MAK Yi Chun, 5-year BDS IV
SO Yat Cheong, 5-year BDS IV
WONG Dai Cheung Jonathan, 5-year BDS IV, 5-year BDS IV
University of Hong Kong Dental Alumni Association Prize in General Dentistry
CHAN Wing Si, BDS V
WAN Pui Shan, BDS V
Awards
The following staff and students received presentation awards in the HKU Faculty of Dentistry’s 2016 Annual Scientific Meeting held in the Prince Philip Dental Hospital on 16 December 2016:
Awards for the Three Minute Thesis Competition
Session A: Public Health and Healthy Ageing Research Group
Ms SUEN Po Chu Rita won the Best Presentation Award for her Three Minute Thesis presentation titled
“Oral Health of Hong Kong Institutionalized Adults With Intellectual Disability”.
Ms LI Lingwei won the Audience Choice Award for her Three Minute Thesis presentation titled “Anthropometric Measurements and Periodontal Diseases in Children and Adolescents: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis”.
Session B: Biomedical and Tissue Engineering & Infection and Immunity Research Groups
Mr QIAO Wei won the Best Presentation Award for his Three Minute Thesis presentation titled
“Solubility of Hydroxyapatite by Large-angle Scattering-based Solid Titration”.
Ms LI Xuan won the Audience Choice Award for her Three Minute Thesis presentation titled
“Cellular Uptake, Release and Formation of an Epithelial ‘Nanocoating-like Barrier’ with Mesoporous Silica Nanoparticles”.
Awards for the Oral Presentation
Dr GAO Xaoli won the Best Presentation Award (Staff) for her oral presentation titled
“Association Between Oral Health and Upper Respiratory Infection Among Children”.
Dr LEE Tsz Ying Crystal won the Best Presentation Award (Student) for her oral presentation titled
“Neuroprotective and Analgesic Properties of Melatonin: Preliminary Results of a Randomized, Controlled Clinical Trial”.
Prof Edward CM Lo (Chair Professor of Dental Public Health) has received the IADR (International Association for Dental Research) Distinguished Scientist Award in Geriatric Oral Research at the Opening Ceremony of the 94th IADR General Session held in Seoul, Korea, in June 2016.
Dr. C.F. Zhang (Clinical Associate Professor in Endodontics) has received the 2016 Research Output Prize.
Dr WL Dissanayaka, Zhu Lifang, Dr Ken M. Hargreaves, Professor Jin Lijian and Dr Zhang Chengfei had received the 2016 IADR/AADR William J.Gies Award in the Biomaterials and Bioengineering Research Category for the paper
"Scaffold-free Prevascularized Microtissue Spheroids for Pulp Regeneration".
Dr Michael Botelho (Clinical Associate Professor in Oral Rehabilitation) has won the Teaching Innovation Award 2015.
Dr Yang Yanqi (Clinical Assistant Professor in Orthodontics) has received the Faculty Outstanding Teaching Award 2015.
Dr Wong Hai Ming and team members – Dr Jayakumar Jayaraman, Ms Li Lingwei, Mr Pei Tao, Ms Sun Ling, Mr Wen Yifeng, Ms Phoebe Lam Pui Ying, Ms Cheung Ka Yan, Mr Lee Kit and Mr Wong Ka Fai – have won both the Knowledge Exchange Excellence Award and the Faculty Knowledge Exchange Award 2015 for the KE project
“Dental Development: An Aid to Give Identities and to Inform General Health”.
Dr Cao Ying, Dr May Mei Lei, Professor Li Quanli, Professor Edward Lo Chin Man and Dr Chu Chun Hung have received the Research Output Prize 2015 for the study “Agarose Hydrogel Biomimetic Mineralization Model for the Regeneration of Enamel Prismlike Tissue”, published in ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces, 6, 1 (2014), 410-420.
Awards & Accolades News
Prizes and Awards
The following students/graduates received prizes and/or awards in the academic year 2014-15:
Chan Kai Ming Prize
CHAN Ming Ho, BDS V  
LEUNG Wing Ki, BDS V
Chater Memorial Scholarships
TSE Cheuk Lam, BDS V
David Atkins Memorial Prize
LAW Ka Wing, BDS II
Dental 85 Prize in Elective Studies
CHEUNG Ngai Yu Iris, BDS V
CHING Anthony Siu Fai, BDS V
Dr. Wong Min Sam Prize in Paediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics
CHAN Ming Ho, BDS V  
WANG Chon Pei, BDS V
Eliot Hall Memorial Scholarship
LIU Chi Hei, BDS V
Fearnhead Prize
YUEN Chee Yiu Matthew, BDS II
Frank White Memorial Prize in Anatomy
WONG Yuk Ting Mildred, BDS III
Henk Tideman Scholarships in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
WONG Ka Fai, BDS IV
YUNG Chun Yuen, BDS IV
Ho Fook Prize
CHU Samantha, BDS I
Ho Ping Kwan Prize in Oral Rehabilitation
HUNG Cheuk Yiu Cherrie, BDS V
Hong Kong Dental Association Continuing Education Prize
MO Chun Kit, BDS V
Hong Kong Dental Association Scholarships
CHAN Yung Dick, BDS V
LIU Chi Hei, BDS V
Hong Kong Society for Sedation and Anaesthesia in Dentistry Prize
CHAN Kay Shuen, BDS V
CHAN Yung Dick, BDS V
HOO Chi Mun Eileen, BDS V
YU Chi Shing, BDS V
Kam Ngan Stock Exchange Scholarship
LIN Yee Shan, BDS II
Li Po Chun Scholarships
CHU Samantha, BDS I
Mary Sun Medical Scholarships
CHAN Yung Dick, BDS V
LIU Chi Hei, BDS V
SO Yat Cheong, 5-year BDS III
TSE Cheuk Lam, BDS V
YEUNG Kai Chung, 5-year BDS III
Noel Chau Scholarships
LIU Chi Hei, BDS V
Oral-B Prize in Community Oral Health
BDS Group 4.5
CHAN Ngo Yin John, BDS IV
CHAN Wing Si, BDS IV
CHUNG Cho Kiu, BDS IV
LAM Pok Man, BDS IV
LAU Michelle Tsz Wing, BDS IV
LEE Kit, BDS IV
NG Ching Kiu Romaine, BDS IV
NG Tsz Wing, BDS IV
WONG Pak Sing, BDS IV
Oral-B Prize in Periodontology
HUNG Cheuk Yiu Cherrie, BDS V
Reaching Out Award under the HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
CHAU Man Ho Jimmy, BDS V
CHEUNG Ngai Yu Iris, BDS V
LEUNG Wing Ki, BDS V
MAN Wing Ho, BDS V
TSE Cheuk Lam, BDS V
WAN Chi Ching Joan, BDS V
REN Chong, PhD II
Robert H.N. Ho Scholarships
CHEN See Nok Tiffany, BDS I
Talent Development Scholarship under the HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
KWOK Vivian Yee Ting, 6-year BDS III
The Colgate Prize for Community Oral Health
BDS Group 4.3
CHAN Ming Chak Calvin, BDS IV
CHEUNG Ka Yan, BDS IV  
CHU Dora, BDS IV  
HUI Ka Fung, BDS IV  
KWOK Ming Hung, BDS IV  
LAM Pui Ying Phoebe, BDS IV  
MA Yuen Yee, BDS IV  
SHIH Enoch John, BDS IV  
TANG Chun Lok, BDS IV  
WONG Ka Fai , BDS IV
The Hong Kong Society of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry (HKSPID) Award
TSE Yuen Kwan, MDS(Perio)
The PPDH Board of Governors Prize
CHAN Yung Dick, BDS V
The Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons (RACDS) Prize
LAM Yee Lok, BDS graduate
To Wai-Ting Scholarship
LEE Hiu Hung , BDS V
TSE Cheuk Lam, BDS V
University of Hong Kong Dental Alumni Association Prize
BDS Group 4.1
AU Kar Yan, BDS IV
CHEUNG Hiu Ching, BDS IV
CHUNG Sze Man, BDS IV
LAI Chi Fung, BDS IV
LEUNG Ki Ki Jessica, BDS IV
LEUNG Yat Fung, BDS IV
NG Yuk Chun, BDS IV
WAH Yat Shing Jonathan, BDS IV
WONG Chun Lung, BDS IV
University of Hong Kong Dental Alumni Association Prize in General Dentistry
CHAN Ming Ho, BDS V
LEE Min Long, BDS V
Awards
Dr Mike Leung, Clinical Assistant Professor in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, had won the Best Presentation Award (Staff) at the 2015 Faculty Annual Scientific Meeting held on December 11, 2015.
Dr LI Peng and Dr TSUI Wai kin had won the Best Presentation Award (Student) at the 2015 Faculty Annual Scientific Meeting held on December 11, 2015
Qiao Wei, PhD candidate in Dental Materials Science, had won the Best Student Award for his poster presentation entitled "Fluoride and carbonate co-incorporated porcine bone derived biological apatite stimulates osteogenesis in vitro via WNT/beta-catenin pathway" at the 15th Asian BioCeramics Symposium held in Tokyo during 9-11 December 2015.
The entry “Gold Particles Stained Human Dentine Collagen” , created by Dr Lei Mei with Dr CH Chu, Clinical Associate Professor in Community and Family Dentistry (PI), has won the Merit Award in the Scientific Imaging Competition organized by Centre for Reproduction, Development and Growth (CRDG) under the category of Electron Microscopy.
Professor Jukka Matinlinna has been awarded fellowship by the Academy of Dental Materials (ADM) at the annual meeting held on Maui, Hawaii in Oct 2015. Founded in 1941, ADM was a consortium of dental professionals who were interested in the development and application of raw materials to dental care.
Dr Gloria HM WONG, Clinical Associate Professor in Paediatric Dentistry, and team members Jayakumar Jayaraman, Lingwei Li, Tao Pei, Ling Sun, Yifeng Wen, Phoebe Lam, Ka Yan Cheung, Kit Lee and Ka Fai Wong, had won Faculty Knowledge Exchange (KE) Award 2015 for their project "Dental Development: An aid to give identities and to inform general health". The Faculty KE Awards were introduced in order to recognize each Faculty’s outstanding KE accomplishment that has made demonstrable economic, social or cultural impacts to benefit the community, business/industry, or partner organizations.
Dr Michael Botelho, Associate Professor in Oral Rehabilitation, has been honoured with The University Grants Committee (UGC) Teaching Award 2015. The Award was launched in 2011 to honour academics in the UGC-funded institutions for their outstanding performance and achievements, as well as their leadership in and scholarly contributions to teaching and learning within and across institutions.
Dr Michael Botelho (Clinical Associate Professor in Oral Rehabilitation), had received the ADEE (Association for Dental Education in Europe) Excellence in Dental Education Award for 2015 in Szeged, Hungary. The ADEE Dental Educators Awards programme encourages good practice in the provision of high quality dental learning and teaching in Europe.
Dr CH Chu (Clinical Associate Professor in Community and Family Dentistry), earned the prestigious Academy of General Dentistry (AGD) Lifelong Learning and Service Recognition in San Francisco, where the AGD annual meeting took place during June 18 to 21, 2015. To receive this recognition, recipients must complete at least 1,600 hours of continuing education and perform at least 100 hours of dental-related community or volunteer service.
Dr Edmond HN Pow (Clinical Associate Professor in Oral Rehabilitation ) has been awarded the 2014 Judson C. Hickey Scientific Writing Award in the Dental Technique Category for his article entitled “Management of excessive movable tissue: A modified impression technique”. The article, which Dr Pow co-authored with Dr Michael Shum, was published in the August 2014 issue of The Journal of Prosthetic Dentistry. It advocates the use of a modified impression technique to overcome the problem of excessive movable tissues for fabrication of maxillary complete denture.
Dr Jukka Matinlinna (Associate Professor in Dental Materials Science) has won the Faculty Outstanding Teacher Award 2014. The award was handed on 30 March 2015. His main aim has been connecting non-clinical and preclinical learning seamlessly to the clinical curriculum. Dr Matinlinna has devotedly facilitated problem-based learning by organizing intensive student-teacher discourse, and using Facebook as a learning platform. Moreover, he has created Master of Science in Dental Materials Science, MSc(DMS), course in 2009 which is a one-year full-time non-clinical postgraduate programme, and this programme was recently assessed as one of the best performing programmes at the Faculty.
Dr Tian Tian (PhD student in Dental Materials Science) has won an International Association for Dental Research (IADR) Student Research Fellowship Award in Prosthodontic Research, awarded in Boston, USA, March 13, 2015 for her research titled "Evaluation of bonding durability between CAD/CAM ceramic and resin cement". Her primary supervisor is Dr Jukka Pekka Matinlinna (Associate Professor in Dental Materials Science), her co-supervisor are Dr James KH Tsoi (Assistant Professor in Dental Materials Science) and Professor Michael Burrow (University of Melbourne, Australia).
Dr Nikos Mattheos (Clinical Associate Professor in Implant Dentistry) was awarded the 1st prize in the poster competition at the International Implantology Symposium 2015, Bangkok, in February 2015. His research poster titled "Micromorphological differences of the implant-abutment junction between original and 'compatible' abutments", was co-authored with Dr Ma Li, Dr George Fokas and Dr Martin Janda.
Dr Sarah SW Wong (Postdoctoral Fellow in Oral Microbiomics) has been awarded a L'Oreal Research Scholarship from the HKU-Pasteur Research Centre to intern at the Institut Pasteur, Paris, France, from mid-April to mid-July 2015.
Dr Tian Tian (Clinical Associate Professor in Oral Rehabilitation) has won an HKU Outstanding Teaching Award 2014. He will receive the prize at the HKU Award Presentation Ceremony for Excellence in Teaching, Research and Knowledge Exchange 2014, on Monday, 30 March 2015. His name will also be posted for a period of 5 years on the Teaching Excellence Awards Honour Board in the HKU Main Library.
Dr Savoldi Fabio (1st-year PhD student) has won a Hong Kong PhD Fellowship 2014-15 and Miss Aifang Han (1st-year PhD student) has won a Lee Shau Kee Postgraduate Fellowship 2014-15. Both are researching into dental materials science, under primary supervisor Dr James KH Tsoi (Assistant Professor in Dental Materials Science) and co-supervisor Dr Jukka Matinlinna (Associate Professor in Dental Materials Science).
Awards & Accolades News
Prizes and Awards
The following students/graduates received prizes and/or awards in the academic year 2013-14:
Chan Kai Ming Prize
LIU Mei Yan, BDS graduate
Chater Memorial Scholarships
TSE Cheuk Lam, BDS V
David Atkins Memorial Prize
YUEN Chee Yiu Matthew, BDS II
Dental 85 Prize in Elective Studies
AU Shun Wai Wilson, BDS graduate
CHING Yuen Lok Loretta, BDS graduate
LUI TAM Judith, BDS graduate
Dr. Wong Min Sam Prize in Paediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics
LAM Yee Lok, BDS graduate
Eliot Hall Memorial Scholarship
LIU Chi Hei, BDS V
Fearnhead Prize
YEUNG Kai Chung, 5-year BDS III
PANG Si Ling, 6-year BDS III
GlaxoSmithKline Prize in Periodontology
FOK Melissa Rachel, BDS graduate
Henk Tideman Scholarships in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
CHAN Kay Shuen, BDS V
LIU Chi Hei, BDS V
HKU Foundation Scholarships for Outstanding Students
CHIU Hilton Hiu Chun, 6-year BDS III
WONG Jasmine, 6-year BDS III
CHAN Chi Yan, BDS II
CHAN Kin Wah, BDS II
CHENG Shu Ting, BDS II
CHENG Wai Chi, BDS II
CHEUNG Wing Yan, BDS II
FAN Hei Nok Jocelyn, BDS II
HO Kwun Yin, BDS II
HO Lik Kwan, BDS II
HUNG Yuen Man, BDS II
KUNG Choi Ka, BDS II
LAI Ka Fai, BDS II
LAM Kwong Chuen, BDS II
LAU Chi Yan, BDS II
LAU Tsoi Yan, BDS II
LEE Catherine Ka-wing, BDS II
LEE Oi Yan Sera, BDS II
LEUNG Kwan Yu, BDS II
LEUNG Tsun Sun, BDS II
LEUNG Wing Tung, BDS II
LI Ching Ki, BDS II
NG Ching Ting, BDS II
NG Wing Yau, BDS II
SO Natalie Si Wing, BDS II
TANG Ka Hei, BDS II
TSE Kim Wing, BDS II
WONG Hey Ching, BDS II
WONG Kin, BDS II
WONG Siu Hin, BDS II
WONG Sz Ching, BDS II
WONG Yan Ting, BDS II
WONG Yuk Ting, BDS II
YUEN Chee Yiu Matthew, BDS II
YUEN Ki Hin, BDS II
YUEN Kin Hong, BDS II
SO Chi Chung, BDS I
HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
CHEUNG Yi Lok Elok, BDS II
CHIU Pui Ching Rainbow, BDS II
FAN Hei Nok Jocelyn, BDS II
KWAN Devin Chun Yue, BDS II
MAN Chin Wing Vanessa, BDS II
ONSIONG Kimberlee Sheryll Lee Siu Hua, BDS II
HKU Foundation Scholarships for Outstanding International Students
PANG Si Ling, 6-year BDS III
LEW Ken Jean, 6-year BDS III
LOO Lynton Edviano, 6-year BDS III
PANG Si Ling, 6-year BDS III
HKU Foundation Scholarships for Outstanding Mainland Students
ZHANG Xiaojing, BDS graduate
PU Jingya, 6-year BDS III
Ho Fook Prize
YUEN Kin Hong, BDS II
Ho Ping Kwan Prize in Oral Rehabilitation
LAM Yee Lok, BDS graduate
Hong Kong Dental Association Continuing Education Prize
FOK Melissa Rachel, BDS graduate
Hong Kong Dental Association Scholarships
MOK Yuen On, BDS graduate
WONG Ling Man, BDS graduate
Hong Kong Society for Sedation and Anaesthesia in Dentistry Prize
LI Tsz Yan, BDS graduate
HSBC Hong Kong Scholarship
YEUNG Kai Chung, 5-year BDS III
Kam Ngan Stock Exchange Scholarship
LIN Yee Shan, BDS II
Koo Shui Ting Memorial Scholarships
LAI Chi Fung, BDS IV
Li Po Chun Scholarships
LIN Yee Shan, BDS II
Mary Sun Medical Scholarships
CHAN Ying Yee, BDS graduate
FOK Melissa Rachel, BDS graduate
CHAN Yung Dick, BDS V
LIU Chi Hei, BDS V
TSE Cheuk Lam, BDS V
LAI Chi Fung, BDS IV
LIANG Betty, BDS IV
WU On Ki, BDS IV
Oral-B Prize in Periodontology
TSE Wai Ling, BDS graduate
Oral-B Prize in Community Oral Health
BDS Group 5.5
LAI Hiu Yeung, BDS V
MAN Wing Ho, BDS V
MO Chun Kit, BDS V
ONG Hwee Hsia, BDS V
POON On Kei Angela, BDS V
TAM Ching Yan, BDS V
TSE Kwan Lok, BDS V
WAN Chi Ching Joan, BDS V
YIP Karissa Joyce, BDS V
Mok Kon Sang Donor Scholarship
CHAN Ying Yee, BDS graduate
Philip K H Wong Foundation Scholarships
LAW Xuan Jiuan, BDS graduate
Reaching Out Award under the HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
LI Minjie, PhD I
CHAN Yat Him, BDS graduate
CHING Yuen Lok Loretta, BDS graduate
LAM On Tai, BDS graduate
LAM Yee Lok, BDS graduate
LI Sze Tung, BDS graduate
LI Tsz Yan, BDS graduate
LUI TAM Judith, BDS graduate
TSE Shuk Kwan Christine, BDS graduate
TSE Wai Ling, BDS graduate
YIP Ka Chun, BDS graduate
YUNG Kai Hay Kenneth, BDS graduate
KUNG Choi Ka, BDS II
Tang Pak Kau Scholarships
LIN Yee Shan, BDS II
Targeted Scholarship Scheme under the HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
PANG Si Ling, 6-year BDS III
The Colgate Prize for Community Oral Health
BDS Group 5.3
CHAN Yung Dick, BDS V
CHOI Yuen Chee Jessica, BDS V
HO Ka Leong, BDS V
KUEH Sharon Ling Ling, BDS V
LAI Chin Hung Gentle, BDS V
LEE Hiu Hung, BDS V
LEE Pei Yi Nicole Ann, BDS V
LIU Chi Hei, BDS V
NG Yin Leung Nicholas, BDS V
The HKU Foundation Scholarship
MOK Yuen On, BDS graduate
The Hong Kong Society of Periodontology and Implant Dentistry (HKSPID) Award
LAM Wai Fung, MDS(Perio) graduate
The PPDH Board of Governors Prize
TSE Wai Ling, BDS graduate
The Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons (RACDS) Prize
LAM Yee Lok, BDS graduate
To Wai-Ting Scholarship
YEUNG Kai Chung, 5-year BDS III
University of Hong Kong Dental Alumni Association Prize in Community Oral Health
BDS Group 5.6
CHOI Kin Wang Kelvin, BDS V
LAM Sze Man, BDS V
LEE Min Long, BDS V
LEUNG Wing Ki, BDS V
TAM Sophia Jacqueline, BDS V
WAN Hoi Suen, BDS V
WANG Chon Pei, BDS V
WU Wing Kei, BDS V
YIU Chi Wai, BDS V
University of Hong Kong Dental Alumni Association Prize in General Dentistry
KO Sze Ki, BDS graduate
LAM Yee Lok, BDS graduate
Awards
Prof W Keung Leung (Clinical Professor in Periodontology) has been named one of the HKU Scholars in the Top 1%, 2014, according to Essential Science Indicators (https://hub.hku.hk/local/top1pc/top1pc.jsp).
Dr Gloria HM Wong (Clinical Assistant Professor in Paediatric Dentistry), as Faculty advisor, has been awarded a grant of HK$20,000 from the HKU SERVICE 100 Fund (incorporating the Student KE Project Grant) to conduct the extracurricular service project "Aiding age estimation for orphans in Guangxi, mainland China", from 6 April 2015 to 30 October 2015. The student members of the project team are project leader Phoebe PY Lam (BDSIV) and team members Ka-yan Cheung (BDSIV), Kit Lee (BDSIV), and Ka-fai Wong (BDSIV). The partner organisation is Home of Fountainhead, a Christian development organisation that helps abandoned girls.
Dr Mike YY Leung (Clinical Assistant Professor in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery) won the Second Prize in Oral Presentation at the 11th Asian Congress on Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Xian, China, 22-25 August 2014. The research he presented was titled "Root migration and morbidities after coronectomy of lower third molar: A 5-year prospective study", which was co-authored with Prof Lim K Cheung (Honorary Clinical Professor in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery).
Ms Christina WK Chan (BDSIV student; supervisor, Prof Edward CM Lo) won the Joseph Lister Award at the 28th Annual Scientific Meeting of the International Association for Dental Research, Southeast Asian Division, held in Kuching, Malaysia, from 11 to 14 August 2014, for her poster presentation titled "In vitro cariogenicity of isomaltulose on human tooth under multi-species biofilm". Her co-presenters were Miss PYP Lam (BDSIV student), Miss FJY Zhan (PhD student in Dental Public Health), and Prof Edward CM Lo.
Dr Chun-hung Chu (Clinical Associate Professor in Community and Family Dentistry), as team leader, has been awarded a grant of HK$100,000 from the HKU Knowledge Exchange Fund 2014/15 to conduct the Impact Project "Empowering a non-governmental non-profit organization to deliver primary oral care to Tung Chung citizens" with Dr Mike YY Leung (Clinical Assistant Professor in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery), Dr Dominic KL Ho (Clinical Assistant Professor in Periodontology), Dr Lei Mei (Postdoctoral Fellow in Oral Diagnosis & Polyclinics), and Drs Amy WY Wong and Cissy SC Tsang (University Health Service). The external KE partners in this project are Project Concern Hong Kong and Colgate-Palmolive (Hong Kong) Ltd.
Dr Gillian HM Lee (Clinical Assistant Professor in Paediatric Dentistry), as team leader, has been awarded a grant of HK$70,000 from the HKU Knowledge Exchange Fund 2014/15 to conduct the Impact Project "Promoting oral health and preventing tooth decay in nursery children" with Prof Colman McGrath (Clinical Professor in Dental Public Health) and Prof Cynthia KY Yiu (Clinical Professor in Paediatric Dentistry). The external KE partner in this project is the Tung Wah Group of Hospitals.
Prof Thomas Flemmig HKU Dean of Dentistry from 1 July 2014, has been named by the HKSAR Chief Executive as the Director of the Prince Philip Dental Hospital, Hong Kong, from 1 July 2014.
The following students have won industry internship/placement scholarships:
  • Internships with Colgate: Miss Jessica KY Yau (BDSIII), Mr Jonathan DC Wong (BDSIIa)
  • Internships with Oral B: Miss Teresa HY Lo (BDSIIa), Miss Rina SY Chan (BDSIIb)
  • Internships with Johnson & Johnson: Mr Keith HW Yim (BDSIV), Miss Crystal PY Mak (BDSIIb)
  • Internships with GlaxoSmithKline: Mr Eric WT Lai (BDSIIb), Miss Rebecca SM Chung (BDSIII)
  • Placements with GlaxoSmithKline: Miss Courtney WY Keung (BDSIIb), Miss Clara TY Wong (BDSIIb), Mr Dave CY Liu (BDSIIb)
The following students won awards at the 92nd General Session of the International Association for Dental Research (IADR) in Cape Town, South Africa, held from 25 to 28 June 2014:
  • Ms Duangporn Duangthip (PhD student in Dental Public Health; supervisors, Prof Edward CM Lo and Dr Chun-hung Chu) won an IADR Colgate Research in Prevention Travel Award for her poster titled "Arrest of dentin caries in preschool children by topical fluorides". Her co-presenters were Prof Edward CM Lo and Dr Chun-hung Chu.
  • Ms Rui Li (PhD student in Dental Public Health; supervisors, Prof Edward CM Lo, Dr Chun-hung Chu, and Dr Baoying Liu) won an IADR Colgate Research in Prevention Travel Award for her oral presentation titled "Preventing and arresting root caries through silver diammine fluoride applications". Her co-presenters were Prof Edward CM Lo, Dr Chun-hung Chu, and Dr Baoying Liu.
Dr Jiajun Zhu (PhD student in Dental Materials Science) has won the International Association for Dental Research Heraeus Kulzer Travel Award, Asia/Pacific region, and was invited to present her research titled "Etch-and-rinse versus Self-etch Pretreatment: the Ultra-structural Investigation on Intact Enamel" at the 92nd IADR/AMER General Session in Cape Town, South Africa, 25-28 June 2014. Her primary supervisor is Dr James KH Tsoi (Assistant Professor in Dental Materials Science) and her co-supervisor is Dr Jukka Matinlinna (Associate Professor in Dental Materials Science).
Dr Winnie WS Choi (Clinical Assistant Professor in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery) has won a research grant of HK$647,236 under the Early Career Scheme 2014-2015 of the HKSAR Research Grants Council.
The following eight academic staff have won research grants totalling HK$5,297,267 from the General Research Fund 2014-15 of the HKSAR Research Grants Council:
  • Dr Chengfei Zhang (Clinical Associate Professor in Endodontics)
  • Dr Rory Watt (Assistant Professor in Oral Biosciences)
  • Dr Michael Botelho (Clinical Associate Professor in Oral Rehabilitation)
  • Dr Gloria HM Wong (Clinical Assistant Professor in Paediatric Dentistry)
  • Dr Xiaoli Gao (Research Assistant Professor in Dental Public Health)
  • Prof Colman McGrath (Clinical Professor in Dental Public Health)
  • Dr Michael Burrow (Clinical Associate Professor in Operative Dentistry)
  • Prof W Keung Leung (Clinical Professor in Periodontology)
Dr Xiaoli Gao (Research Assistant Professor in Dental Public Health), Prof Edward CM Lo (Clinical Professor in Dental Public Health), and Prof Colman McGrath (Clinical Professor in Dental Public Health) have won the Faculty Knowledge Exchange Award 2014 for their service project “Oral health promotion for and through Indonesian domestic helpers in Hong Kong".
Dr Jukka Matinlinna (Associate Professor in Dental Materials Science) and his co-workers at the International Islamic University Malaysia (Kais Abdul Majeed, Ammar Mustafa, and Muhannad Kashmola) won a bronze medal in the International Research, Invention and Innovation Exhibition 2014, held by the International Islamic University Malaysia, 11-13 June 2014. The research presented was titled “The antibacterial effect of Nigella sativa as intracanal medication”.
Dr Jayakumar Jayaraman (PhD student in Paediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics) is one of nine winners in the  inaugural "GO CAMBRIDGE Enterprise Competition" organised by The University of Hong Kong School of Professional and Continuing Education (HKU SPACE) to encourage and spread the spirit of enterprise in the community. Each winner will receive sponsorship worth HK$27,000 to participate in the Enterprisers Programme (19-22 May 2014; https://www.cfel.jbs.cam.ac.uk/programmes/enterprisers/) run by the University of Cambridge Judge Business School's Centre for Entrepreneurial Learning.
Dr Michael Botelho (Clinical Associate Professor in Oral Rehabilitation), Dr Chun-hung Chu (Clinical Associate Professor in Community and Family Dentistry), Prof Lijian Jin (Clinical Professor in Periodontology), Dr Katherine CM Leung (Clinical Associate Professor in Oral Rehabilitation), Prof W Keung Leung (Clinical Professor in Periodontology), Dr Edmond HN Pow (Clinical Associate Professor in Oral Rehabilitation), Prof Nabil Samman (Clinical Professor in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery), Dr May CM Wong (Associate Professor in Dental Public Health), Prof Cynthia KY Yiu (Clinical Professor in Paediatric Dentistry) received HKU Long Service Awards on 17 March 2014, for 15-24 years of service to HKU.
Dr Michael Botelho (Clinical Associate Professor in Oral Rehabilitation) has won the Faculty Outstanding Teacher Award 2013.
Prof Edward CM Lo (Chair Professor of Dental Public Health) has been appointed as the interim HKU Dean of Dentistry from 1 January 2014 to 30 June 2014.
Prof Nabil Samman (Clinical Professor in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery) has been appointed as the Director of The Prince Philip Dental Hospital from 1 January 2014 to 30 June 2014.
About Us
The Faculty of Dentistry at The University of Hong Kong is the premier dental school in Southeast Asia and the only institution in Hong Kong that provides undergraduate and postgraduate dental degrees.
Disclaimer
Privacy Policy
Report a Web problem
Follow Us
Faculty Instagram page Faculty Facebook page Twitter Facebook page Faculty LinkedIn page Faculty YouTube page
Copyright© 2021. Faculty of Dentistry, The University of Hong Kong. All rights reserved.
Faculty Instagram page Faculty Facebook page Twitter Facebook page Faculty LinkedIn page Faculty YouTube page
Copyright© 2021. Faculty of Dentistry, The University of Hong Kong. All rights reserved.